ARONSON, J.
[…] Galla's declaration also attached an April 2013 letter from Kimes to John Defalco, stating Kimes represented Obarr on the Property's sale and Obarr instructed him to contact Defalco to inquire whether he would match the current offer to purchase the Property. Galla and Pham do not address this letter. Thus, Pham
Cheadle contends the trial court erred in ruling the statutory exceptions to the attorney-client privilege established by sections 957, 960, and 961 excluded the e-mail and letter from protection. We agree.
Section 957 provides the attorney-client privilege does not apply "to a communication relevant to an issue between parties all of whom claim through a deceased client, regardless of whether the claims are by testate or intestate succession, nonprobate transfer, or inter vivos transaction." Pham contends this exception applies because both it and Westminster claim to be owners of the Property through separate inter vivos transactions with Obarr, and the communications between Obarr and Kimes are relevant to whether Obarr intended to sell the Property to SCD (and therefore